Further, coins bear similarities to money and also to property other than money. When appraising your tangible personal property, an assessment may include your: Tangible personal property is taxed ad valorem. Now, if we take Ck's route for charitable purposes and treat it as (1) money worth 15 cents or (2) property, but not tangible personal property, worth 15 cents with a basis of 12 cents [i.e. I think more parsing is needed. Okay, enough with the gold coinsI need help with that Preggers post Maybe. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". Ah. Pets Ones pets are considered to also be tangible personal property.